Where the best get better!                                                                                                                                                         How to Join AAU
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       Local AAU Contact                    

 

 


Sound Fundamentals
Basketball
Personal Training

shooting, dribbling and perimeter and post
one-on-one 

For  information, e-mail
angie.jones8@gmail.com


Hoop Links

How to Join AAU
Pacific Northwest AAU
Summer Basketball Leagues
Camps/Clinics
Teams/Tryouts
Times High School Sports
U of W
WNBA
WIAA
Lost and Found


 




 

   

League Tournament Action Photos (Click here for pictures from May 24
League Tournament Action Photos (Click here for pictures from May 25

WWPBA 2014 Spring League - Championship Tournament

5th/6th Grade Division
Hoopaholics Schneider handed ESA their first loss of the season in the championship game.  The score was very tight through the first three quarters and ESA was up 21-20 to start the final period.  But Hoopaholics went on a 10-2 run to finish on top 30-23.  Jessica led Hoopaholics scorers with 12 and Kira added 10.  Taliyah led the ESA attack with 11 points.  Shorecrest Scots got two victories over the weekend and beat Hoopaholics Doughty for third place.

7th/8th Grade Silver Division
EBI topped the NSE Lady Titans in the semi-finals and went on to knock off Newport Bryce to take the Silver Division championship.  PRO Club Comets beat NSE Lady Titans 33-21 to capture the third place award.

7th/8th Grade Gold Division
There were a few very competitive contests in this division this weekend.  In the opening round, the ESA Tigers beat Triple Threat 37-34.  ESA then lost its semi-final game to the powerful Newport Cuong squad and then lost the third-place game to Marysville in the tournament's closest game 43-42.

While the Marysville/ESA Tigers game was going on, the championship game on Court One was equally competitive.  Newport Cuong and b.e.a.s.t both came into the game undefeated for the season.  Newport led 7-4 after the first quarter.  Then b.e.a.s.t. went on a 18-7 run to take a 22-14 lead into halftime.  The third period belonged to Newport as they outscored b.e.a.s.t. 17-5.  The final period began with Newport leading 31-27.  In keeping with the see-saw nature of contest, b.e.a.s.t. turned the tables on Newport with a 17-7 fourth quarter to win 44-38.  Jenna led b.e.a.s.t.'s fourth quarter charge by scoring 7 of her game-high 12 points in that period.  Teammate Ingrid added 10 points.

Here are the top three finishers in each division.  You can view all of the scores and see team pictures of the top three finishers by going to the tournament results page.

Division Champions 2nd Place 3rd Place
5th/6th Grade Hoopaholics Schneider ESA Shorecrest Scots
7th/8th Grade Silver EBI Newport Bryce PRO Club Comets
7th/8th Grade Gold b.e.a.s.t. Newport Cuong Marysville